Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Introduction

We are the owners and administrators of the website and the online store called “actipis.com”.

Our company, which scope of work is the manufacturing of original of women’s and men’s jewellery and accessories, has the brand name actipis – Sea Pebble Jewellery, with TIN 036623655. Our headquarters are in Athens and specifically at Lekka Street No. 20, Postal Code 10562.

Our communication data are as follows:

Telephone Number: +30 210 3236907
E-mail: [email protected]
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/actipisjewellery/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/actipisjewellery

This notice presents our policy on the protection of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Law 4624/2019. This privacy policy complements the other terms of use of our website and our online store and does not in any way replace them. In order for you to access our website, you must agree to these terms, otherwise access to and / or use of our website is prohibited. Any natural person who visits our website or uses the services, for the sake of brevity will be referred to as “Personal Data Subject” or “Subject”.

Our company, in its capacity as Data Controller, may from time to time modify its Terms and Policies including the Privacy Policy, either in whole or in part, in its complete discretion. Any modification herein will take effect as soon as the modified Policy is posted on the Website. In any case, as long as you continue to use our website and its services in addition to the services from our Online Store, after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, it will be considered that you accept these modifications implicitly. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended, you must stop using our website and our Online Store.

We collect your personal data only when required and their processing takes place in Greece and only from us. Our company is in no way responsible for the Terms of Protection and Management of Personal Data of other websites, to which you can probably connect through links through this website. For any clarification, question or legal requirement regarding your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact the company at any time either via email or by sending a written letter to the address of the company’s headquarters.

2. Privacy Policy
  • 2.1 Defining Personal Data

    Personal Data constitutes any information that refers to the data subject, i.e., any information that refers to any natural person to whom the data relates and whose identity is known or can be verified. Such information includes, for example, the name, address, date of birth and gender of the member, mobile phone number, email address and user data, such as username, password and IP address.

  • 2.2 Collection and Processing of personal data

    Simple browsing of our website does not require any personal data. However, the company, while you browse or use the services it offers, collects and processes browsing data using cookies which concern exclusively your shopping habits. The categories of personal data that the company collects and processes during your visit / browsing of its website are the following: a) We collect only the necessary Personal Data, which according to the Law and the General Terms of Use, are deemed necessary in order to complete, execute and ship your order. Among them, indicatively, are the First Name and Last Name, Electronic Address (e-mail), Contact Phone (landline or mobile phone number), Product Shipping Address (street, town, postal code, country), Billing Address of the order, Date of Birth, Gender and Payment Details such as the number of your Credit / Debit Card, Privilege Card Details etc. and the Type of Document you want us to issue (Receipt or Invoice). In case you request the issuance of an Invoice, you will be asked for your company’s details such as the Name of the company, Tax Reference Number, Tax Office, Activity, Headquarters’ Address as well as Contact phones (landline and mobile). b) We collect your Electronic Address (email) during your registration at the Newsletters Service, in order to send you newsletters about the company's website, its products / services, potential offers, etc. c) we collect and process your Personal Data, such as your First Name, Last Name, Email, Phone Number and your Order Number, which you provide to us when you contact with our company, as to ensure the option to contact you, in order to assist you regarding current orders as well as to inform you about new products/services. If you choose to contact us using the contact form on the "Contact" page, none of the data you provide will be stored on this site or transferred / processed by any of the third-party data processors. On the contrary, the data will be sorted into an e-mail so we can reply. d) we collect your First and Last Name, Electronic Address (e-mail), Password, Gender and Date of Birth during your registration as a Member on our website and your Account opening, in order to complete your purchases from our online store. e) in case you provide personal data of third parties (such as First Name, Last Name, Address, Phone Number), as in the case of purchasing gifts for a Third Party, our company will protect the Personal Data of the Third Party according to this Privacy Policy.

  • 2.3 Intent of collecting and processing Personal Data

    The personal data you enter during your visit / browsing are intended and processed exclusively for the following purposes: - to complete and execute the purchase contract of the products you have selected. With the completion of your order, you will be asked only for the necessary Personal Data which will ensure the actions required for the execution of the contract, such as payment, necessary anti-fraud tests (in cases of payment by credit / debit card), charging, shipping of the product and any possible returns, - to offer services, through your registration on the site and the use of services intended only for Registered Users / Members. Registration on the website is possible through the entry of specific Personal Data, necessary for the verification of the Identity of the Personal Data Subject and the update of the offered services to the registered users. For this purpose, the company can collect, depending on each service and its characteristics, the necessary Personal Data for the update of the service requested by the Personal Data Subject, - to send newsletters, for commercial communication regarding our products and services, so that you are informed about innovations, new arrivals, exclusive products and offers, - to communicate with each other and manage your requests, - to improve our provided services. Always with your consent first, we can use your contact details as part of market research, or any other research associated with consumer satisfaction. So, we can improve our services and the relationship with our users, - for reasons of statistical analysis in order to understand the way in which the users interact and use the website, improving our products and services. In the above cases, the process of your Personal Data is considered legal since it is intended for the execution of a contract between us. This information may not be used by any third party without complying with the legal provisions.

  • 2.4 Retention period of Personal Data

    The company processes your personal data during the whole valid period of each respective contract and after its termination or expiration in any way for as long as it is defined by the current legal framework. At the end of this period, the data are kept in accordance with the current institutional framework for the time period provided by the termination of the business relationship or for as long as required to defend the rights of the company before a Court or other competent authority.

  • 2.5 Recipients of personal data and purpose of their transmission

    Your personal data are processed by the company that holds the position of Personal Data Processor. For organizational and operational requirements related to the provision of products and services, the company may transmit your personal information to its representatives and / or subcontractors in order to support, promote and execute your business relationship with it, but always under conditions that ensure fully that your personal information are not subject to any illegal processing. The company reserves the right for the above purposes to transmit your personal data: - to the Courier companies with which it cooperates, in order to ensure the shipment of your products, - to credit card providers for the process of the payment, - to third parties, natural or legal, which may provide promotion and marketing services on behalf of the company, - or third parties which provide technical services, such as hosting services and technical support.

  • 2.6 Subject Consent

    By conducting any transaction, in accordance with the General Terms of Use, you declare that you are over fifteen (15) years of age and you accept and consent to this Privacy Policy and more specifically:

  • 2.6.1 Register as a Member - Create an Account

    During your registration as a member, if you enter your personal data in your Account, you agree that the company will use these data for all necessary uses in order to successfully complete the transaction.

  • 2.6.2 Order Completion

    Upon completion of your order, if you enter your personal data, then you agree that the company will use these data for all necessary uses in order to successfully complete the transaction. In addition, you agree that the company will use these data for potential money refunds towards you in case you exercise your withdrawal right.

  • 2.6.3 Marketing and Advertising

    During your registration to the newsletter service, you agree that the company will process and use your personal data for advertising purposes.

  • 2.6.4 Processing regarding fraudulent acts

    Upon completion of the transaction, you agree that in case of reasonable evidence and if specific circumstances dictate it, the company has the right to collect, process and use all data necessary for the disclosure as well as the termination of any offers which were created fraudulently, and any data related to illegal or unconventional website use.

  • 2.6.5 Transmission to Legal Services

    Since the transmission of data is not permitted by law, you consent to the transmission of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the protection against dangers having in mind the state and public security as well as for the prosecution of criminal acts.

  • 2.7 Transfer and Storage of personal data

    The transfer of your personal data between the website and your browser is encrypted and delivered via HTTPS. Your data is stored on our servers in a secure location.

  • 2.8 Subject Rights

    The provision of your personal data is a contractual obligation. You reserve the right to disclose your personal information with us but in the absence of any required data, the execution or conclusion of the sales contract will not be possible. In case of concluding a sales contract with our company, the Subject’s personal data processing will be carried out with the sole purpose of the company being able to fulfil its legal obligations and to be able to comply with the tax provisions and the applicable legislation. After verifying your identity, as Subjects of Personal Data you have the following rights: • Information Right The company is obliged to inform you about the processing to which it submits your data, as well as what data it processes, for what purpose and for how long it maintains them. • Access Right You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, you have the right to access these data. • Correction Right You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal data and the entry of any incomplete data. • Right of Deletion You have the right to request the deletion of personal data, which can be carried through if certain conditions are met. • Right to Restrict Processing You have the right to ensure that processing is limited, provided that certain conditions are met. • Right of Objection You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. In this case, the processing of the data will have to stop unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons, which override your interests, rights and freedoms as a data subject or to establish, exercise or uphold legal claims. • Right to automated individual decision-making You have the right to request that you will not be, if applicable, subject to a decision-making process based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects which concern or significantly affect you in a similar way. • Right to Data Portability You have the right to request to receive your personal data, which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to have the company transmit them to another provider. • Right to withdraw consent Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent before revoking it.

3. Use of Cookies

For your navigation on the Website / Online Store, your registration is not required, thus the provision of your personal data or other information that concerns you is not required. However, the company collects personal data and other information related to you through our own Cookies (First Party Cookies) or third party Cookies with whom we work (Third Party Cookies).

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily installed on your computer or electronic device and transmitted to our server when you visit our website, through the browser you use. None of the Cookies that are used on the Website collects information and none is aware of any document or file on your computer.

The type of information that these cookies collect may include the type of browser you are using, the type of computer, its operating system, the web service providers, the sites you visit, the links to third party websites that you may select through our website, the products and ads you see, the IP address of your PC accessing our website, Username, User ID and Password, operating system and browser settings, demographics related to you such as as gender, age, place of residence and other shopping habits and online behaviors.

By browsing the website and making purchases through our Online Store, you consent to the processing of information collected by our company from you using Cookies.

4. Links to third party websites

Any interconnection of the Website through special hyperlinks (links, hyperlinks, banners) to any other third-party website does not imply any liability on the part of the company for the policy pursued on that website regarding the protection and management of personal data. Subjects should ensure that they are informed about the protection and management of their data from the above websites.

5. Contact the Personal Data Protection Authority

In the event that the Subject considers that the protection of his personal data is compromised in any way, he may appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

6. Modifications

As this notice and the terms of protection of personal data may change, the Subjects should be regularly informed of the content hereof and check for any changes.

SCROLL UP
en_USEnglish